For the love of the game. Find your next match
Scotland, Premiership

St Johnstone

#6 in the table with 8 points from 7 matches: 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses.

1430 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
0.95 Points per match, last 20
0.95 Goals scored per match
1.50 Goals conceded per match
45.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
55.0% Matches with both teams scoring
20.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
47.3% Shot share
41.8% Shots on target share
954 PDO index, base 1000
29.5% Shot conversion
10 Points behind the leaders
0 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%20.0%20.0%32.5%25.0%

Most frequent scores

1-2 17.5%
1-1 12.5%
0-1 10.0%
2-1 10.0%
1-0 10.0%
1-3 10.0%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.10 325 1.201.50 50.0%70.0% 0.0%
20 matches0.95 5411 0.951.50 45.0%55.0% 15.0%
40 matches0.93 10723 1.051.75 57.5%60.0% 15.0%

Match statistics

last 20
form DLWDL
streak 1D
at home1.55
away0.22
shots11.47
on target3.21
accuracy 28.0%
corners4.35
fouls10.45
yellow cards1.53
comeback wins0x
lead lost0x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Falkirk home 1–1 0–0 — 3 —
09/09/26 Celtic home 0–1 0–0 9 2 2
06/09/26 Hibernian home 2–1 2–1 9 2 1
02/09/26 Dundee away 1–1 0–0 15 5 2
29/08/26 Hearts away 1–2 0–2 9 4 0
08/08/26 St Mirren away 0–1 0–0 9 2 1
02/08/26 Kilmarnock home 4–3 1–1 15 6 2
18/05/25 Dundee home 0–2 0–1 13 1 3
14/05/25 Hearts away 1–2 0–2 9 7 2
10/05/25 Ross County home 2–1 1–1 21 4 1
03/05/25 Kilmarnock home 0–2 0–1 18 6 2
26/04/25 Motherwell away 2–3 1–2 16 9 1
12/04/25 Dundee United away 0–1 0–1 15 5 2
06/04/25 Celtic home 1–0 1–0 9 4 4
29/03/25 Hibernian away 0–3 0–2 1 2 3
15/03/25 Aberdeen home 0–0 0–0 8 1 0
01/03/25 Dundee away 1–1 1–1 10 4 0
26/02/25 Ross County home 1–0 0–0 14 12 2
23/02/25 Hearts home 1–2 0–1 7 3 0
15/02/25 Kilmarnock away 1–3 0–1 11 5 1
01/02/25 St Mirren away 1–0 0–0 6 3 2
25/01/25 Motherwell home 2–1 0–1 16 7 1
12/01/25 Rangers away 1–3 0–3 8 2 0
05/01/25 Dundee home 1–3 0–3 26 3 1
02/01/25 Hibernian home 1–1 1–0 5 4 1
29/12/24 Celtic away 0–4 0–1 1 2 1
26/12/24 Dundee United home 1–2 1–0 11 4 2
22/12/24 Hearts away 1–2 0–1 8 0 1
14/12/24 St Mirren home 2–3 0–1 9 1 2
07/12/24 Aberdeen away 1–1 1–0 6 1 4

Upcoming matches

St Johnstone – Dundee United Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Rangers – St Johnstone Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
St Johnstone – Motherwell Wednesday 28 Oct, 19:45
Kilmarnock – St Johnstone Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
St Johnstone – Dundee Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.